Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to the website and services of Dukale Services (hereafter referred to as "we", "us").
We attach great importance to the privacy of our customers and visitors of our website. For this reason, we will only process your data in a manner that complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal data collected by us

We collect data in order to work efficiently and to offer you the best experience with our products and services. You (optionally) provide us with some of these details directly, for example when you request more information via the website, when you subscribe to the newsletter, etc.

Data collected by us through the website

Contact details: Name, address, email, telephone number.

Data collected by us from personal contact

Contact details: Name, address, e-mail, telephone number, identification number of the national register (in case of legal entities also VAT number, sector of activity, etc.)

What do we use these personal data for?

The personal information you provide us with may be used to manage our relationship with you or to modify or improve the website and services related to you. We also use your data to process your purchases correctly.
We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, to send you promotional materials or communications relating to services we provide, informative newsletters with tips that we think may be of interest to you.
You can request that we stop sending communication, e-mails or other correspondence at any time. This can be done without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every e-mail message or by simply contacting us by e-mail or by telephone.

An overview of our processing activities

  • 
Send newsletters

  • Manage accounts on the website
  • 
Process your purchases via the website
  • 
Improve the service

  • Offer customer service
  • 
Handle complaints

  • Respond to job applications

How long do we keep personal data?

We do not keep your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the objectives set out in this Privacy Statement.

Transfer of data to third parties

Your data will not be shared with third parties. However, we do keep your data in a database. The information you provide to us in the context of your application will in no case be transferred to third parties.

Data controllers and processors

Your data can be processed by all employees of our office in execution of their tasks. The responsibility for the processing is vested in the company's statutory managers.

Security of your personal data

We make every effort to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal data. We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in such a way that the processing complies with the requirements of the national and European legislation.

Your rights

Right of access and inspection

You have the right to look into your personal data and to check how we use your personal data at any time and free of charge.

Right to rectification, erasure and restriction

You always have the right to ask us to rectify, complete or remove your personal data. You can also do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You acknowledge that in case of refusal to communicate or request for the removal of personal data, certain services and products will not be available. You may also request to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in that case you do not have to state any reasons.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data that we process of you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transfer them to other responsible parties.

Right to withdraw consent

If the processing of your personal data is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

Right to file a complaint

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission:
Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, T.: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, F.: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, email: commission@privacycommission.be.

Changes


This Privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this website and our services. We reserve the right to change or update this Privacy statement at any time.



Questions and feedback


If you have any questions about this Privacy statement, please contact us: Dukale services bvba - Hulgenrodestraat 92 - B-2150 Borsbeek - Belgium - +32 474 953 113

Cookies

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your user preferences from those of the other users of our Website. This allows us to offer you a better experience when you visit our Website and to optimize our Website in the meantime. Cookies and similar technologies, however, do not allow to systematically collect data that enable us to identify the users of our Website. They only allow us to improve the operation of our Website, to understand the interests of our users and to measure the effectiveness of the content of our Website.

We ask you for your consent to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie section provides you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text or data file that we store in your browser or on the hard disk of your computer. This way we can remember your preferences when visiting our Website.

Unless you have modified your browser setting to decline the use of cookies, our system will place cookies as soon as you visit our Website.

Types of cookies

Cookies can be subdivided based on their offspring, function and durability.
First party cookies are cookies placed by the owner of the visited Website.
Third party cookies are cookies that are placed by another organization than the owner of the Website you’re visiting. This may include cookies created by a company specialized in the analysis of websites or by the owner of the website the owner is visiting to get data about the visitor frequency of his Website.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are cookies that ensure the proper functioning of the Website (e.g. cookies for login or registration, language preferences). Functional cookies are logically first party cookies.
Non-functional cookies are cookies that can be placed for statistical, social, targeting and commercial purposes. They are not related to the mere technical support of the Website. Cookies with statistical purposes allow us to check which pages of the Website you visit, where your computer is localized etc. Cookies with social purposes allow the user to share the content of the visited Website through social media directly to others. Cookies with targeting purposes allow the creation of your profile based on your surfing behaviour so that the displayed advertisements are tailored to your interests. Cookies with commercial purposes keep track of how many and which advertisements were displayed to a user. Non-functional cookies can be first party or third party cookies.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies remain on the user’s device for the duration period set within the cookie’s file and after you have closed your browser. These cookies are activated every time the user visits the Website that placed this cookie (e.g. cookies placed by social media such as Twitter, Facebook, Google Analytics etc.) Most non-functional cookies are persistent cookies.

Session cookies

Session cookies allow us to simplify the actions of a user and to link them together during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and ends when he closes the browser window. Session cookies are placed temporarily. As soon as you close the browser, all session cookies will be deleted. Most functional cookies are session cookies.

Analytical/performance cookies

We use performance cookies to collect information about the way visitors are using our Website, in order to improve the content of our Website, to adapt our Website to the visitors’ needs and to increase the user friendliness of our Website.

This includes a cookie that enables us to count the number of unique visitors and a cookie the keeps track of the most popular pages. We are also using Adobe Analytics, Google Analytics and Hotjar to analyse the use of our Website. These websites are also using cookies.

Cookies for behavioural targeting and remarketing

In order to provide you with even better information on our products and services, we use cookies that provide us with information on how you have browsed our website or on which products and services you may be interested in.

We also use this information for our advertising campaigns on third party websites. If necessary, we can also obtain information on websites of our marketing partners where you have seen our advertisements. Therefore, we are using “DoubleClick”, part of Google and Group M. You can find more information on the use of cookies by Google and Group M by requesting the privacy policy of Google and Group M.
These cookies do not contain any personal data.

Cookies for social media

When we propose to share content of our Website on social networks, such as Facebook, we may place a cookie on your device. For more information, we refer to the privacy policy of the organization in question.

We are using “Pixel” for our marketing campaigns on Facebook. This tool enables us to integrate a cookie created by Facebook in some of our web pages. This way Facebook can monitor the actions of its users, from an advertisement on the social network to a web page of our Website. Facebook will then be able to identify on its platform the user who visited the web page in question, provide customized services and place more targeted advertisements. This data processing does not apply to users without Facebook account. You can read more on the way Facebook collects, processes and uses data and on possible settings to protect your privacy in the Facebook user data policy.

Your permission

By using our Website, you accept the use of cookies. In order to make optimal use of our Website, you need to accept the cookies, which you can do through your browser settings; or by explicitly accepting our “Privacy and cookie policy” upon your registration; or by continuing to browse on our Website after you have seen a “Cookie warning” on the homepage upon your first visit to the Website.

You can block cookies by activating your browser setting which allows you to refuse the placement of cookies. The rejection of these cookies may have the effect of not allowing you to use (parts of) our Website. Carefully read this cookie policy for more information.

If want to revoke your permission (you can do this at any moment), you can remove your cookies through your browser settings.
Please keep in mind that web browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. These settings can usually be found in the “Options” our “Preferences” menu of your web browser. To better understand these settings, we find these links quite helpful. If not, you should consult the “Help” function in your web browser for more details.